To make the casting mold
I mixed 1/4 container of water to plaster that is
added until the solution
is super saturated, the plaster floats on the surface

I poured the plaster
into an old wire grinder plastic container
and let it dry

I carved the dry mold
pressed clay into it to check for errors
I edited the mold
pressed another piece of clay into the mold
I compared the two

I collected the pewter
I heated the slag, straining it through two stainless steel mesh drains
The clean pewter flowed
into the aluminum foil basin I formed to catch the molten metal

I made a second plaster mold
to contain the medallion I was trying to make
Attempt number one showed
the letters were carved well but the metal cooled
too quickly to allow the
pewter to flow through the entire coin.

Attempt number two was worse
back to the starting board is not too bad of a thing.
Yee haw, I’m making art.

I took step by step images, but wordpress was not in the mood to load images this morning.

6 thoughts on “Attempt

Any thoughts on the above post are appreciated! Otherwise, I think I must be living under a rock.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s