To make the casting mold
I mixed 1/4 container of water to plaster that is
added until the solution
is super saturated, the plaster floats on the surface

I poured the plaster
into an old wire grinder plastic container
and let it dry

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


I carved the dry mold
pressed clay into it to check for errors

I edited the mold
pressed another piece of clay into the mold
I compared the two

oil based clay press casts
oil based clay press casts

I collected the pewter
I heated the slag, straining it through two stainless steel mesh drains
The clean pewter flowed
into the aluminum foil basin I formed to catch the molten metal

 

Melting pewter straining through stainless steel
Melting pewter straining through stainless steel

I made a second plaster mold
to contain the medallion I was trying to make
Attempt number one showed
the letters were carved well but the metal cooled
too quickly to allow the
pewter to flow through the entire coin.

 

IMG_1315
Half a small medallion

Attempt number two was worse
It looked like an antique coin
that was twice the thickness of a nickel
back to the starting board is not too bad of a thing.
Yee haw, I’m making art.

 

6 thoughts on “Attempt with images in all the right places

Any thoughts on the above post are appreciated! Otherwise, I think I must be living under a rock.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s